Privacy policy

Effective Date April 01 2017

Upside.Digital

ACN: 139 669 248

ABN: 65 139 669 248

Commitment to Protect your Privacy

Upside.Digital respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for, and to whom and when we disclose it.

We will treat your personal information as per our requirement to do so ascertained by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

What Type Of Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect personal information from you when you request to receive further information from an advertiser. Upside.Digital collects data about you, your interests and subjects you select to receive communications about. Upside.Digital intends to only send relevant targeted messages to subscribers that have requested to receive them

The information we collect about you includes the following(but is not limited to): your name; address; phone number; email address; year of birth; gender; family size including children and pets; Your type of mobile phone; personal income; employment situation; online shopping habits; interests.
Our web server will also collect the following information from you

Your Internet service provider’s address; The number of users who visit the website; The date and time of each visit; The pages accessed; The type of browser used.

We will not be identifying individual users from this information and the reason to collect it is for business statistics only.

If we need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as an advertiser or data warehouse:

who is not in Australia or who is not the entity or the individual then we will make reasonable steps to ensure the Australian Privacy Policy is adhered to in relation to your personal information.

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?

Upside.Digital collects data about you, your interests and the subjects you may like to receive communications about. We also use the information:

  1. To enable us to enter you into our contest draw and reward the correct prize winner.
  2. So advertisers you select can communicate with you. Marketing communication can be by email, post, over the phone, SMS/MMS and door-to-door canvassing, depending on which contact channel information you have chosen;
  3. For security and risk management purposes;
  4. To enable us to provide you with information about additional products, services and offers;
  5. To provide to third parties to enable them to give you information about any products, services or offers you may have requested.
  6. To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  7. Where a third party has an interest in acquiring part or all of the company, or providing any form of financial accommodation to the company;
  8. To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website;
  9. Marketing analysis.

You accept that where information is provided to or from any person or organisation other than Upside.Digital, that they have accepted to adhere to Australian Privacy Policies, and it is their obligation to follow these principles, but Upside.Digital may not have sighted these policies. You accept that you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time simply by selecting the unsubscribe link of any one of our emails communications. Please see individual contest terms and conditions for further information.

How we hold and disclose your Personal Information

Upside.Digital and/or its third party suppliers hold your personal information on secure servers. This information is stored in secure servers in Australia and USA.

We disclose personal information to our advertisers, customers, third party agents, directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.

We don’t disclose personal data to overseas recipients but it is kept in secure servers in Australia and USA.

We will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent unless required to do so by law.

Who owns Upside.Digital Data?

Data collected from Upside.Digital websites remain the property of Upside.Digital.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our service.

When you visit our website the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content. None of the information in the cookie contains personally identifiable information about you.

If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used some or all of our website might not be accessible to you.

By using our website you consent to us sharing a hashed, anonymous, readable version of your email with our partner Service Providers who will drop a cookie on your browser for the purpose of improving the relevance of online advertising and content by third parties that are unaffiliated with our website.

By subscribing to this website you agree that we and our partners may use cookies for marketing and other purposes.

How do you contact Upside.Digital to Amend, delete, unsubscribe or get access to your Personal Information

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Under the Australian Privacy Policy you have the right to view or change any personal information that Upside.Digital holds about you. If you want to correct data about you as you believe the data we hold is incorrect or you want to request the deletion of your personal information from our database or you simply require access to any personal information that we hold about you, then you should inform us and we will make every reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it.

If you would like to unsubscribe at any time you may simply click the hyperlink located at the bottom of all Upside.Digital branded mailings.

Any enquiries or requests should be in writing to: Privacy Officer, Upside.Digital, Suite 10, 21 Sydney road, Manly, NSW, 2095, Australia.

Security and retention policies

Upside.Digital is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We will always try to ensure that we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If Upside.Digital no longer needs the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify the information, unless this is required to be retained to comply with any legal requirements.

Upside.Digital has no control over information that may be transmitted over the internet, so therefore cannot guarantee its safety whilst in transit.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or provide any comments on our Privacy Policy please contact us on either: info@upside.digital or +612 9114 6715 or write to us at The Privacy Officer, Upside.Digital, Level 5, 508/22 Central Avenue, Manly, NSW, 2095, Australia.

The Privacy Officer will act upon all substantiated complaints or comments made on the privacy policy by return mail, and or email as soon as reasonably possible.

Upside.Digital

Upside.Digital Pty Ltd I Level 5 | 508/22 Central Avenue | Manly | NSW 2095 | Australia

How to guide: Investing
in Australian Property 2017

Download Magazine